close

close
Register Login Health Tap 99.57% Happy Patients - your feedback is appreciated
Trusted site
Dr. Bethany Barnes
  • become pain free in four weeks
  • naprapathy, immunology, pain management, internal medicine naprapathy, immunology, pain management, internal medicine
  • shop light water
  • iodine weight loss
  • naprapathy, massage
  • Seeking sound advice for your good health begins when you are growing up. But is what you've heard always sound advice? One way to be more sure is to find a smart medical doctor. Like trying to find a solid mechanic for your car - it doesn't have to be a difficult endeavor... Dr. Barnes has helped so many people to begin their road to lasting recovery -

    Which is better? The temporary pain relief and bed rest you've been getting or a lasting improvement to the health of you or a loved one?

    Read More

     

  • Directions to Dr. Bethany Barnes
Please make a selection.
An input is required.
A valid email is required. Human Test: Captcha image

<< Previous  Records 21 to 28 of 39  Next >>
Barbara rated this answer: 5

Following a needle biopsy my 21 mm diameter breast lump identified as PASH (pseudoangiomatous stromal hyperplasia). They said its not cancerous and to just return in six months. Should I have it taken out instead of waiting?

Doctor:

" Dear Barbra; Fibroid cysts are very common in women, fortunately you have taken steps to eliminate possible carcinoma. One of the reasons women develope fibroid is Iodine deficency combine with hormonal changes. If you make an appointment with me I can do a 24 hour urine collection and test your Iodine and halide toxin excretion levels. Then I can put you on Iodoral and your fibroids will improve, and eventually clear up over time."

Reply
: You just put all my worries to rest! Thank you.
Doctor: Dear Barbra; Remember to follow with yearly breast exams and mamograms. Also do self exams monthy and buddy checks. I know several women who have sisters, they examine each other. Also be aware of discomfort and write it down, it may help your doctor detect hormone change.
Amanda has not yet rated this answer: ?

What about sports injuries? what pain relief could I expect from the cold laser for common muscle tweaks or tears?

Doctor:

"Not all people receive complete pain relief following the initial session. More severe causes of pain will require successive treatments, sometimes 4 - 30 depending on the source of the pain. The more sophisticated origins of pain in many cases might have to return to the doctor for treatments 2 to 4 times a week. Most sports injuries feel lasting pain relief after the first visit. Past injuries sometimes resurface after initial treatment - this discomfort is brief lasting a day or two."

Reply
Robert rated this answer: 5

In 2009 back surgery was performed for my L5-S1. In 2011 and 2012 I had severe pain in my legs. Now 3 times in the past six months. One doctor said scar tissue is putting pressure on my nerves. Is there any other explanation for the pain? what kind of doctor should I ask a second opinion?

Doctor:

" Dear Robert; It is very possible you may have scar tissue causing soft tissue entrappment of the nerve. In this case the surgeon can release the periferal nerve, with orthoscopic surgery and save you thousands of dollars on treatment cost. Do you have an MRI? That I can evaluate? I have in the past dealt with soft tissue entrappment and recommended the patient have surgical consultation. If there is no soft tissue entrapment you may be a very good candidate for Naprapathy, ligaments are corrected and the tendon, muscular and skeletal imbalances corrected and stabilized."

Reply
: Im glad you say I could save a good sum of money this way. The MRI shows I have the tissue entrapment problem. I going through with the surgery after doing a lot of wishful thinking about avoiding it.
Dorris rated this answer: 5

Hi doctor. how good is 830NM medical laser for arthritis in the hands and feet?

Doctor:

" 830 mL medical laser is very effective in clinical applications. The unique aspect of the 830 mL is that is penetrates into the tissues and assists the bodies own natural healing process. If the person has a diagnosis of ulnus vagus then of course the radial, ulna and radicular sheath have to be treated first with kinesiology to correct and balance these structural problems to be more effective. If the arthritis symptoms are due to insufficient hydration, you can not effectively correct uric acid retention with the 830 mL."

Reply
Rex rated this answer: 5

I don't like the idea of protecting my heart by shutting down my liver, is there an alternative to Cortisone?

Doctor:

" What is your diagnosis?"

Reply
: high colesterol coronary artery disease arthritis cortisone, lipitor.
Doctor: Many good cardiologists are aware of the benefits of injectable testosterone for men at 4.5 mg. Speak to your cardiolologist about using testerone, if he says no, get another opinion. Also start on 1200 mg of Arctic Krill oil. These two will protect your heart, and lower your cholesterol.
John has not yet rated this answer: ?

I have carpal tunnel. Do you know how to make the pain go away without pills?

Doctor:

" Carpal Tunnel Syndrom in men is usually cause by activity both work and play that involve repetitive motion with the hands. This causes constriction of the ridicular sheath around the medial nerve, pain, numbness and tingling are common. There are surgical options but I have a non-surgical therapy that releases the nerve sheath and over time improves the condition. Please make an appointment."

Reply
Richard rated this answer: 5

What are the possible signs that someone might have colon cancer?

Doctor:

"Anyone 50 years or older should have a colonoscopy each 5 years. Colon cancer does not have symptoms immediately, some signs may include swelling of the intestine or rectum, rectal bleeding, bloating, extremely foul smelling stools, but these are just a few more obvious. Occult stool test is a good diagnostic tool, I have special immunodiagnostic tests unique to Immunology. Coffee enemas are very helpful. Prevention is very sound approach. Eat red meat for lunch and chicken and fish for dinner, eat a lot of vegetables steamed if you have digestive problems. Please call me for appointment."

Reply
: Thanks. What if the test comes back positive? and are there any options?
Doctor: If it comes back positive then you should see a surgical oncologist, and also make an appointment with me.
Marth rated this answer: 5

Is Hashimotos thyroiditis inherited? And can iodine help this condition?

Doctor:

"In some case this condition can be prevented if Iodine Iodide is used as a preventive measure. Both Hashimoto and Graves disease may benefit with Iodine. Hashimotos Thyroiditis does often run in families, some of it may be predominately due to life style. As children often imitate the habits of parents. If a patient does not have sufficient levels of Iodine Iodide, the free T3 and T4 become impaired. T3, T4 means thyroxin with 3 or 4 Iodine molecules. If the body does not have thyroiodineperoxidase, it has thyrobromoperoxidase leading to cancer and numerous disease, especially Hashimotos."

Reply
<< Previous  Records 21 to 28 of 39  Next >>